• ADMINISTRATION: (706) 369-5650
    WORKFORCE: (706t) 369-5703
    AGING: (706) 583-2546
    PGS: (706) 369-5650

  • A A A
    Select Page
     
    A A A
     

    Council & Committees

    County Representatives


    (Alphabetically by County)
    Name Location
    Pat Graham
    Barrow
    Kelly Girtz
    Clarke
    Lee Vaughn
    Elbert
    Jeffery Smith
    Greene
    Tom Crow
    Jackson
    John Scarborough
    Madison
    Andy Ainslie
    Morgan
    Marcello Banes
    Newton
    John Daniell
    Oconee
    Billy Pittard *
    NEGRC Council Chair
    Oglethorpe
    Kevin Little
    Walton
    Carl Pennamon
    Jasper

    Municipalities Representatives


    (Alphabetically by County)
    Name Location
    Linda Blechinger *
    NEGRC Council Secretary
    Auburn
    Dodd Ferrelle
    Winterville
    Larry L. Guest
    Elberton
    Phil Brock
    Woodville
    Doug Haynie
    Arcade
    Vacant
    Jasper County
    Jody Blackmon
    Comer
    Fred Perriman
    Madison
    Jerry Roseberry
    Oxford
    Dave Shearon
    Watkinsville
    Richard Berry
    Lexington
    Hal Dally
    Social Circle

    Private Sector Representatives


    (Alphabetically by County)
    Name Location
    E. Lamar Houston
    Clarke
    Bill Palmer *
    NEGRC Council Vice-Chair
    Elbert
    Jim Shaw
    Jackson
    David Dyer
    Jasper
    Bob Padilla
    Madison
    David Bently
    Morgan
    Frank Turner
    Newton
    Amrey Harden
    Oconee
    Ronnie Boggs
    Oglethorpe
    Joyce Chambers
    Walton
    Bill Ritter
    Barrow
    Terry Lawler
    Greene

    Associate Members


    (Alphabetically by County)
    Name Location
    Harold Horton
    Clarke
    Joel Seymour
    Elbert
    Louise Adams
    Newton
    Charlie Crawford
    Lexington

    State Appointees


    Name
    Tate O’Rouke
    Gubernatorial
    Cary Fordyce
    Gubernatorial
    Howard Ledford
    Gubernatorial
    Roy Roberts
    Lt. Governor
    Vacant
    Speaker of the House

    NEGRC Staff Committee Assignments


    Name
    Burke Walker
    Executive Director - Personnel Committee
    Julie Ball
    Executive Assistant - Program of Work Committee
    Eva Kennedy
    PGS Director - Planning and Government Services Committee
    Alicia Page
    Comptroller - Audit and Finance Committee

    *Denotes Council Officer

    WP-Backgrounds by InoPlugs Web Design and Juwelier Schönmann